Paschall Law
[…] Augustus v. Abm Sec. Servs., 2014 Cal. App. Unpub. LEXIS 9287 (Cal. App. 2d Dist. Dec. 31, 2014).

In Augustus, the security firm defendant admitted to requiring its security guard employees "to keep their radios and pagers on during rest breaks, to remain vigilant, and to respond when needs arise."  California Labor Code Section 226.7 provides, in pertinent part, that "an employer shall not require an employee to work during a meal or rest or recovery period."  It would seem that the security firm's policy would violate Section 226.7.  However, the Court of Appeals reversed the trial court’s finding that the rest breaks violated the employees' rights, noting that the guards were able to and in fact did engage in personal activities, and were relieved